Friday, January 31, 2014
[…] A jurisdictional squabble at the Cabinet level between Secretary Penny Pritzger (Commerce) and Sally Jewell (Interior) might raise this issue from the weeds of wacky ultra-endurance athletes to decision-makers' eye level.

Regulatory Provisions
Finally, the moratorium must be consistent with section 1.5 and not be required by section 2.50 of 36 CFR.

Section 1.5 allows closures and limits "for the maintenance of public health" and "safety." The closure or limit may include closing the park to an activity or otherwise imposing conditions on the activity.  Consistent with that, Section 2.50 requires that permits be denied if the activity would "[p]resent a clear and present danger to the public health and safety."

One obvious challenge is to assert that the race in no way implicates "public health and safety," impacting instead only the participants in the race.  Entry into Adventure Corps events is tightly controlled.  "The Badwater 135 is, and always has been, an invitational race."