Friday, January 31, 2014
[…] The image of a Park Service van dumping a load of dead -- or indigent -- Badwater runners 50 miles outside the DVNP boundary is amusing if macabre!  Section 15 of Title 16 permits the purchase of waterproof footwear and considering it to be Park Service equipment.  A few other amusing hyptechnical examples are spread throughout Chapter 1 of Title 16.

At least one such specific instruction is not irrelevant.  According to section 18 of Title 16, the Secretary of Commerce "shall encourage, promote, and develop travel within the United States, including any Commonwealth, territory, and possession thereof, through activities which are in the public interest and which do not compete with activities of any State, city, or private agency."  Legislative history of the section indicates the Commerce Secretary in 1940 received power that had previously belonged to the Secretary of the Interior.  "Shall" is a word frequently used in federal legislation meaning "does not have discretion not to."